Perth and Kinross is officially the 2nd safest area for pedestrians UK study finds

With walking being one of the UK’s favourite pastimes, Perth and Kinross has been named the UK’s 2nd safest city for pedestrians.

Translate into Polish or Ukrainian

With walking being one of the UK’s favourite pastimes, Perth and Kinross has been named the UK’s 2nd safest city for pedestrians.

Bollards Direct have researched cities across the UK, looking at factors such as the number of pedestrian accidents and crime rates, to reveal the UK’s safest areas for pedestrians

RankAreaPedestrian Safety Score /10PopulationSafety walking alone during nightWorries of being mugged or robbedWorries of being attackedWorries of being subject to a physical attack because of your skin colour, ethnic origin, gender or religionCrime rate per 10,000 peoplePedestrian Accidents per 100,000 People
1Wokingham9.44173,94566.6720.8329.1712.5407165
2Perth and Kinross9.20151,91059.6221.1523.0817.31387165
2Telford and Wrekin9.20181,32267.5523.2321.773.12753180
4York9.06211,01272.9716.9521.6811.43557300
5Bath and North East Somerset9.01196,35762.5622.0322.0315.32546237
6Windsor and Maidenhead8.76151,27358.3333.338.330605238
7Aberdeen City8.26229,06056.6928.3031.0119.62689233
8Swansea8.12246,56355.2129.4730.2117.97722268
9Warrington7.93209,39755.1826.2330.1811.76846296
10Isle of Wight7.82142,29665.3821.1530.7728.85673337
10Rotherham7.82264,9847533.3333.330886312

So, what does the research reveal about Perth and Kinross?

READ ARTICLE  Police appealing for information following serious crash in Perth
  • Perth and Kinross, one of thirty-two council areas in Scotland, takes second place for safest areas in the UK for pedestrians. Overall, the area scored 9.2 out of 10 for pedestrian safety, ranking in the top five for lowest crime rates and finishing sixth for areas with the lowest number of pedestrian accidents.

Research carried out by Bollards Direct.  

Total
0
Shares
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Related Posts
Total
0
Share
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x